質問
最終更新日:
2021年3月3日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
fairness と impartiality はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Fair is a more general idea, and can apply to systems, ideas, or people and their decisions (for example “democracy provides fair outcomes”, “that’s a fair decision”, etc)- it can mean equality or have a similar meaning to impartial. Impartial is more specific to judgements or decisions (you wouldn’t say that “capitalism is not an impartial system”, but you could use ‘fair’ there), and means you are keeping personal biases out of a decision and giving both sides a legitimate chance.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?