質問
最終更新日:
2021年3月6日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港) 準ネイティブ
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
私が居るじゃない! とはどういう意味ですか?
Google Translate says it means "I'm here!" but doesn't "じゃない" mean "not?" Can someone explain?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
In this sentence, じゃない means a kind of female spoken term. Google is right. I hope that helps.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Yes, "じゃない" means "not" but in this situation, this "じゃない" is used to express an antonym or irony. So I think this sentence means "You do know I'm here, don't you!" or "Don't you know I am here with you!?"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Yes,about that. This じゃない says something like, "I'm here, AIN'T I?"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港) 準ネイティブ