質問
最終更新日:
2021年3月8日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
agree with と agree on と agree to はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
two people agree with each other. they agree on a certain topic, and they agree to do something
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
When we agree on something, it means we come to a mutually acceptable decision.
We agree with a person if we have the same opinion as that person.
We agree to do an action – so agree to is followed by a verb – and this means you promise to do the action:
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@willghentsc @trustingHim17
Thanks for your rapid responses!
I comprehend you mean agree with “someone”
However I can’t make out the difference between “agree on”and “agree to”.
Both have the same meanings as “accept”,”consent”??
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They both mean accept yes. The difference is how they're used. Agree to is always followed by a verb. Agree to is always followed by a noun
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?