質問
最終更新日:
2021年3月9日
- スペイン語 (コロンビア)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
When to use Grandma, grandma, Sister sister(capitlization) を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
@lincyy When “grandma” or “sister” is used as a name, you capitalize them. If they are just used to refer to someone, then don’t capitalize.
Is Grandma coming to visit next week?
My grandma is coming to visit us next week.
Most people don’t call their sisters “Sister,” but if you did, you would capitalize it.
I told Sister that I would call her today.
I told my sister that I would call her today.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Capitals mean that either the sentence is starting or it's a name:
"Sisters all over the world are in a rivalry with their brothers." (Noun that starts a sentence)
"My sister keeps making a mess." (Noun)
"Sister Anna always stays in the church." (Name and starts a sentence)
"I always think about what Sister Anna is doing inside." (Name)
"When is grandma coming?" (Noun)
"Grandma, when is your birthday?" (Noun and starts a sentence)
However, sometimes I think people might capitalize grandma.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (コロンビア)
@Elleniette it's little confusing, I refered When they're used as a names :S thanks! Jaja it's difficult to understand, I don't understand at all
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@lincyy just remember that when it's a thing you use to call someone - or it starts the sentence - capitalize it. Like "Grandma!".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
But if it's names then just capitalize it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@lincyy Don’t worry! You will get it eventually. Like the other answer said - if it’s a name, capitalize it. If it’s not, then don’t. 👍🏻
この回答は役に立ちましたか?