質問
最終更新日:
2021年3月10日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
A sandy beach in a sheltered creek. A sheltered creek is it a creek secured by a guard service or like a private area? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@yourubemoney like a private area, I think “sheltered” refers to the natural landscape though. Like it’s surrounded by tall trees so it’s hidden from view.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@saysksk by a guard service I mean the area like a nature reserve where you are forbidden fishing or hunting for example
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@yourubemoney ohh hmm yes it could be taken that way! Though maybe a more common way to say that is a “protected” or “conserved” creek. Usually we won’t use the word “guarded” because “guarded” implies someone is actively standing there.
Personally, the context I imagine from the sentence is like a peaceful, beautiful beach in a quiet creek sheltered from outside view by the natural landscape. But if there is more context it might change ^^”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?