質問
最終更新日:
2021年3月13日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
when s+ V
as S +V
i'm still a litte confused
could i have knowledge of their differences?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I'm confused too, I don't understand the question.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@EarleyGrave
in korea, it is to use the same mean
for example
when i comeback here, i'll call you
as i comeback here, i'll call you
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@cihlove Ah. Well, we'd say the first one (though "comeback" is "come back" or "get back", not one word), and the second one is technically correct but no one would say it.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@EarleyGrave
i just wonder "when, as" 's differences
i walk on the bridge as the sun set
i walk on the bridge when the sun set
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@cihlove "I walk on the bridge as the sun sets." means it's still setting, it hasn't gone down yet.
"I walk on the bridge when the sun sets." could mean it's already set, it's a little more ambiguous as to whether it's still going down or has gone down.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@EarleyGrave
thank you!!
and.
in the past, i got an interview
A : when can you come to US?
B : when i get the visa, i can go there.
he didn't understand me
do you know the reason?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@cihlove I don't know why he wouldn't understand. I understand that. After you get a visa, you can go there. Maybe this wasn't a specific enough answer for him (he wanted an exact time/date).
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)