質問
最終更新日:
2021年3月15日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
ドイツ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
uneasily happy とはどういう意味ですか?
Goodbye to the Poetry of Calcium
Dark cypresses--
The world is uneasily happy;
It will all be forgotten.
--Theodore Storm
Mother of roots, you have not seeded
The tall ashes of loneliness
For me. Therefore,
Now I go.
If I knew the name,
Your name, all trellises of vineyards and old fire
Would quicken to shake terribly my
Earth, mother of spiraling searches, terrible
Fable of calcium, girl. I crept this afternoon
In weeds once more,
Casual, daydreaming you might not strike
Me down. Mother of window sills and journeys,
Hallower of searching hands,
The sight of my blind man makes me want to weep.
Tiller of waves or whatever, woman or man,
Mother of roots or father of diamonds,
Look: I am nothing.
I do not even have ashes to rub into my eyes.
James Wright
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@zhangwenwu it means "its very hard to make the world happy"
uneasily means hard/tough/difficult
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@Aryan2662 Thanks. I thought "uneasily" means " anxiously / apprehensively"
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@Aryan2662
What about "uneasily" here👇
Po Chu-i, balding old politician,
What's the use?
I think of you,
Uneasily entering the gorges of the Yang-Tze,
When you were being towed up the rapids
Toward some political job or other
In the city of Chungshou.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@zhangwenwu i think it means hardly or awkwardly im not sure cuz i didnt understand the beginning and dont know what is yang tze
but ya the meaning of uneasily changes with sentences
like
he uneasily smiled
it means he smiled awkwardly or uncomfortably
he lifted the chair uneasily/ he uneasily lifted the chair
it means he lifted the chair with difficulty
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@Aryan2662 Yang Tze, AKA Changjiang (长江), is the longest river in China. And the gorges of Yang Tze are very dangerous , full of rocks and rapids, hard to go through.
And in this poem, Po Chu-i was kinda bannished to a remote and isolated place.
And in this poem, Po Chu-i was kinda bannished to a remote and isolated place.