質問
最終更新日:
2021年3月20日
- カザフ語
- ロシア語 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
韓国語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
consequently と subsequently と sequentially はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Consequently means something is happening *because* of another event. There is cause and effect being implied.
Subsequently means something is happening *after* another event. It does not necessarily mean the event is caused by the previous, it just means it comes after.
Sequentially means a process follows a logical order of events.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- カザフ語
- ロシア語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@FloraWinx
He did not like apples; Consequently, he gave the apples away.
She bought ingredients and subsequently made the cake.
The process of reading a book must be done sequentially, meaning you read one line after the other.
Hope it helps! Keep asking if you need anything else :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- カザフ語
- ロシア語 準ネイティブ