質問
最終更新日:
2021年3月26日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
critical と crucial はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
2021年3月26日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"critical" can be used to mean "extremely significant". In that case, the two words are very similar in meaning, with "critical" possibly being slightly stronger:
"It's important that we make a good impression at this meeting."
"It's crucial that we make a good impression at this meeting."
"It's critical that we make a good impression at this meeting." [strongest]
"The crucial ingredient is fresh garlic."
"The critical ingredient is fresh garlic."
"critical" can also be used to mean "having a tendency to criticize", or "in the process of criticizing":
"You're always so critical about my work." [You are never satisfied with my work.]
"Look at this with a critical eye." [Examine this thoroughly, looking for errors/weaknesses.]
In these cases, "crucial" should not be used.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?