質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2021年3月30日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
remodel と renovate はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
退会したユーザー
@Graham_Nesselrode really I thought renovate meant restoring an old house to the original look and remodel meant upgrading it
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@IncurableiLLness They can be used interchangeably.
HOWEVER, to be specific:
Remodel means to alter the structure.
Renovate means to restore.
So they can mean the same thing despite having slightly different definitions.
This is because you may be restoring a building, by altering the structure.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@IncurableiLLness What is your native language?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@IncurableiLLness Well your use of English seems above average, but your questions seem genuine. I have no idea.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@IncurableiLLness I can answer a couple more.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@Graham_Nesselrode alright thanks I’m sorry for wasting ur time and shit these questions have just been stuck in my head for ages