質問
最終更新日:
2015年9月22日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
If I master English, could I be a pilot? と If I mastered English, could I be the pilot? はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
退会したユーザー
2015年9月22日
最も役に立った回答
If I mastered English, could I be A pilot? (General statement)
If I mastered English, could I be THE pilot? (Referring to a specific pilot position. This makes me think that there is a pilot job that lots of people are competing for. If you mastered English, could you get it over someone else?)
If I master / If I mastered have the same meaning. Technically "mastered" is correct because this is a hypothetical situation (내가 영어를 통달한다고 하면 비행사가 될 수 있을까?) so you should use subjunctive; however many natives don't.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They are the same, just the second uses future past tense to suggest completion.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
When I run too much, it hurts my knees.
If I run over 10 km, my knees hurt
If I ran over 10 km, my knees would hurt
If I have run over 10 km, my knees hurt.
When I have mastered English.
The use of past tense means you have completed mastering English.
Here, you must finish mastering English to become a pilot.
If I master English.
Here, mastering English is a condition for becoming a pilot
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
If I mastered English, could I be A pilot? (General statement)
If I mastered English, could I be THE pilot? (Referring to a specific pilot position. This makes me think that there is a pilot job that lots of people are competing for. If you mastered English, could you get it over someone else?)
If I master / If I mastered have the same meaning. Technically "mastered" is correct because this is a hypothetical situation (내가 영어를 통달한다고 하면 비행사가 될 수 있을까?) so you should use subjunctive; however many natives don't.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
You mean I can use both sentences in much the same sense?semantically?
- 韓国語
- 韓国語
yes that's what I want to say. your Korean sentence:)
退会したユーザー
Get it over someone else means you beat them yeah. Instead of them getting job you get it.
I mean that you can use either "if I master" or "if I mastered" even though the first one is technically incorrect.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
If I were a bird, I would fly to you.
Can I substitute am for were?
退会したユーザー
No. You can substitute it for "was" (and many natives do) but "were" is the correct word if you want to be exact.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語