質問
最終更新日:
2021年3月31日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
at the check-in counter と at a check in counter はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
Examples
1) Depending on your flight and departure airport, you may be able to check-in online, through an airport kiosk or at the airport check-in counter.
2) You can check in at a traditional check-in counter or at one of the self-check kiosks.
I don't think the use of article "the" and "a" changes meanings of the sentences, but I was wondering if I can use "the" in the first example sentence even if the airport check-in counter wasn't mentioned before?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Using the definite article “the”, means you’re talking about a single specific item.
Using the indefinite article “a/an” means your taking about a multiple similar items or a generic item.
In the example provided the implication is that there is only one check-in counter at the airport and you can check-in at that counter.
Alternatively you can check-in at “a traditional check-in counter” this implies that there are many traditional counters and you can use any of them to check-in.
In phrase 2 above you could substitute the phrase “one of the” for “a” and the meaning would be the same.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語