質問
最終更新日:
2015年9月24日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
We extend you 10% discount on the top of the 20% volume discount. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You would need to say, "we extend to you a 10% discount". It means that you get a 20% discount for buying a lot of product (large volume). That discount would be for anyone buying a lot of that product. Then, it means, we will give you 10% more off in addition to the 20%.
It is a sales tactic. Instead of saying we will give you a 30% discount, they are giving you more details to you feel special (you get 10% more than other people).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
*We extend to you
means "we are offering you."
A volume discount is a price reduction on a product when a minimum amount of items are purchased. (The required amount of 'volume' is set by the seller.)
A 10% discount "on top of" a 20% discount usually means that an additional 10% is deducted from the price after the first 20% is deducted. So, for example, if the price is $100, 20% off would be a discount of $20, bringing the total to $80. Then 10% is taken off that price, not the original price. So an additional $8 discount, and the total is $72. (Not $70, which it would be if it was a straightforward 30% discount.) Thus, a 10% discount on top of a 20% discount.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
when do you use "extend" to mean "offer"? only in formal situation?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes, mostly you would hear that in more formal or business language.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?