質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2015年9月24日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
examination と scan はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
to have a brain scan/medical examination to find cancer.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In this case medical examination is more broad. They would be performing several tests (maybe several scans) in one examination. A scan is one procedure. A scan in this case would be using medical equipment such as an MRI, to find tumors.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
A medical examination is a general term. A doctor examines a patient. It means a doctor checks a patient to see what is wrong. A brain scan is a special test. It means the doctor has examined a patient and wants more information. The brain scan shows details about the brain. Brain scans can show if a person has a tumor.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
This depends. If talking about school "scan" could refer to "scantron" which is a type of exam that involves the teacher scanning an answer sheet instead of grading by hand.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?