質問
最終更新日:
2021年4月22日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
annual, annually, yearly と per annum はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Those ending in -ly are adverbs. Annual is an adjective. Per annum is a Latin prepositional phrase used as an adjective.
So the adverbs modify verbs, adjectives, or other adverbs.
The adjective or phrase as adjective modify nouns.
All mean “happen each year.”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@heckjeffrey thank you for answering. I think I knew the differences in part of speech. Just want to know the very subtle differences in meaning in a finance/accounting context or a legal context. Any thoughts on that?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In my experience in law and dealing with accountants, used interchangeably. Latin always has a more sophisticated tone, but it can seem pompous.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@heckjeffrey thank you for the clarification. How do you think about expressions like “monthly/yearly update”? Do you mean that they should actually be “xxx/annual update”? And actually “monthly” and “yearly” are both adverbs as well, aren’t they?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Monthly and annual update. Monthly and yearly are strange words. They both started as adverbs and have also become adjectives. It is not unique. There are other words such as “likely“ that have done the same thing.
People say “yearly update“. However, “annual update” is more common in publications as a set phrase. “Yearly update“ is a little bit more colloquial, but only barely so.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?