質問
最終更新日:
2021年4月27日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
rocky と shaky はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
Hi community,
what about shades of meaning in the context or possibly *initial* differences between those 2?
I used those 2 sample questions to dig into this "problem" myself:
After two months in a hospital bed, I felt a bit rocky on my feet.
The building's foundations are rather shaky, and it could collapse at any time.
How interchangeable rocky/shaky are in general and in those examples above in particular and why?
Thank you!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Rocky" and "shaky" usually mean the same thing, and are usually interchangeable.
The only time they are not the same is when we are describing something as "covered in rocks" or "having a hard, rock-covered surface," such as a mountain, cliff, or rocky ground. When we call these things "rocky" (literally: made of rocks) it doesn't mean the same as "shaky."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@3chord Thank you! To call this thread a day, can you please point to the example when "rocky" though NOT in the meaning "covered with rocks" can NOT be interchanged with "shaky" (or vice versa - the latter can't be interchanged witht the former)? I will try to understand the logic of this limitation from the context...
Thank you!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I think the “covered in rocks” meaning is the only time they are not interchangeable. For all other meanings, they are 100% interchangeable. Or at least, I can’t think of any others myself. 🤔
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@3chord thank you - the crown is all yours! :-)
Ooops.... the very LAST thing: can *both* words be interchangeable in their *figurative* meaning? I mean can we say "They invested in a rocky business venture" instead of "They invested in a shaky business venture"? I suppose that won't sound well, uh?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
That sounds fine. If something is unstable or uncertain, either word can work well. 👍
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語