質問
最終更新日:
2021年4月28日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
inherent と indispensable と integral はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
Hi community,
how interchangeable are those 3 words? Are there any conditions when only a *particular* one can be used, while the other 2 are not suitable?
Pls. support with examples if that won't bother you much. :-)
Thank you!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
inherent means it is a permanent trait.
For example, "We see birds in the sky because of their inherent ability to fly. We see fish swim because of their inherent ability to swim."
indispensable: something or someone with value that cannot be measured to the point where you could not be without it.
For example, "Based on all of his knowledge of computers and viruses, we cannot afford to lose Peter, he is indispensable."
Integral: An important piece of something. this can be a person or thing.
For example:
"The wheels of a bicycle are an integral piece. Without them, a bike does not move."
A sentence using all 3 words: "We cannot afford to lose Peter. His inherent computer skills are the best I've seen. He is an integral part of our executive team. For me, this makes him indispensable. "
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@shaeshaeluvslearning Wow, what a great explanation, especially the witty example - thank you! The crown's deserved! :-)