質問
最終更新日:
2021年5月1日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
gritty とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (フランス) 準ネイティブ
gritty means covered with grit (which is basically dirt or sand), or it could mean someone who shows courage and strength
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
when someone describes New york City as gritty, what would it mean??
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (フランス) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Gritty is having the texture of small particles.
Sand is gritty.
This oatmeal is kind of gritty.
It can also mean tough and independent.
He’s gritty. Nothing is going to get him to sell his land.
It can also mean harsh or rough.
Those mafia guys are some gritty characters.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It’s saying that culture of the people can seem self-protective and harsh. If you bump into someone, they might say, “Watch where you’re going!” in an irritated tone. If you are driving, people honk and yell if they don’t like how you are driving. Some people may start a fight over something minor. Insulting others and yelling is common and popular in some regions.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
I really appreciate your elaboration. thank you!!!