質問
最終更新日:
2021年5月2日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
get a vaccine と get vaccinated はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
2021年5月2日
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@EarleyGrave
Thanks for your help!
I posted a composition yesterday. The expression “get a vaccine “ was changed to “ get vaccinated “ . So I wonder if my expression is wrong . Now I got it!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
To me, a vaccine is the noun, meaning the medicine in the vial.
"Could you get a vaccine out of the freezer for me? Thanks."
"Get vaccinated" is the verb action, meaning to be injected with the vaccine.
"I can't wait to get vaccinated. I want to be immune."
If you wanted to know if someone had received a vaccination, you would ask "Have you gotten vaccinated?", not "Did you get a vaccine?" Asking "Did you get a vaccine" wouldn't be understood.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@ayako_fukui Sorry, I wasn't clear. The expression I consider correct is "Have you gotten vaccinated?" and the one I consider incorrect is "Did you get a vaccine?" I see that I switched the order between the first part of my answer and the second part.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (フランス) 準ネイティブ
They are different.
get a vaccine = to go and take possession of a vaccine
get vaccinated = to receive an innoculation of a vaccine
この回答は役に立ちましたか?