質問
最終更新日:
2021年5月8日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
In this company, there are many employees, some of ------- are freshmen.
Is it whom or them ????????? 😭
を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@pooh_apo in this case, "some of..." is used as an adjective phrase so "whom" is correct.
otherwise, if you use "them" it should be
"In this company, there are many employees, and some of them are freshmen"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
both can be used with same meaning , 'them' is more often used
1
disagree
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@c_ta_0 And some of whom. Is not correct????
😭
And some of them = some of employees = some of whom..... 🥺🤫🤭🤔
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@pooh_apo Yes, it is not correct.
"some of whom" is an adjective clause (also called relative clause).
These clauses must use these relative pronouns: that/which/who/whom/whose
and they must have a verb.
"Them" is a subjective pronoun, which is why it forms an independent clause.
Example: In this company, there are many employees, AND some of them are freshmen.
In this company, there are many employees. Some of them are freshmen.
There is also a way of omitting "be/being" verb:
"In this company, there are many employees, some of them freshmen"
If "be" is not in the clause, then the above sentence is correct.
This can't be the case for relative clauses though, since it has to have a verb.
I hope that is clear! Please tell me if you didn't understand something.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語