質問
最終更新日:
2021年5月8日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Be geared towards the audience
Permeating all domains of life
Hold much water とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Geared towards" typically is used to indicate something is "intended for" or "designed around" something.
"Geared towards an audience" then means that the athlete would wear something the audience would like.
Permeating refers to something spreading through something else. I believe we had a conversation about domains prior. If something is "permeating all domains", it is spreading though everything. In this context the Me Too movement is spreading though all aspects of life.
"Hold much water" is typically used in the context of something making sense logically. In this case, the Daniels does not think that the explanation that "women's athletic uniforms are tight and revealing because it allows for better performance" does not make sense.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@Shadowcalen1 Wow, thanks for clearing things up ! I’m sorry that I forgot the meaning of domain. I looked it up and wonder if it’s similar to this one as well.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Keqing Yes, that would be a correct understanding of its usage in this context.
Domain originated as a word for land owned by something, so a town or a farm might be in the domain of some monarch.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@Shadowcalen1 Thanks so much and I’m sorry for replying late because I have been kind of busy with my new job ><
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Keqing Nothing to be sorry about. This is the internet, replies are appreciated, but not expected.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ