質問
最終更新日:
2021年5月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
satisfice と satisfy はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Satisfice means to search through available alternatives until you have an acceptable solution.
Satisfy means to meet the expectations, needs or desires(of someone)— to fulfill(a desire or need)—provide (someone) with adequate information or proof so that they are convinced about something.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Satisfy means to meet the expectations, needs, or desires of (someone)., fulfill (a desire or need).,, provide (someone) with adequate information or proof so that they are convinced about something.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Satisfice is not common used. It means something is not the expected outcome but will still work.
"Settled" is more common for this use.
Satisfy means it meets the expectations.
例えば: They do not have tangerine paint, so I will settle for the orange paint. (正しいと自然です)
They do not have the tangerine paint, so I will satisfice with the orange paint. (正しいげと自然じゃないです)
I am satisfied they have tangerine paint.
The tangerine paint will satisfy my needs.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?