質問
最終更新日:
2021年5月22日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I injured my arm [while] playing tennis.
Is it possible to replace [while] by [when]?
I have a thought that “while” is more specific than “when” and not totally wrong. は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It is, but I recommend sticking to "while" because it sounds like you are more fluent and it makes more sense to the situation.
If you say "when" playing tennis it sounds more like you are telling a story about how you frequently got hurt playing tennis instead of it just being that you hurt your arm once
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
If you want to use “when”, I think it’s more natural to change it to —> “I injured my arm when I was playing tennis”
“I injured my arm while I was playing tennis” is natural too
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you!!
There’s a difference like that!
Never knew!
It’s nice of you to explain it clearly!
If it’s alright with you, please answer two other similar questions I asked at other topics!
- 日本語
@tiffachu I didn’t notice “I was” is omitted. I see, then it’s also natural. Come to think of it, I feel like I don’t often see omitting the subject and the verb right after “when” in spoken languages.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@eyembitslow yes, the subject is rarely omitted in English.
If you’re ever unsure if you need to keep the subject or not, keep the subject to be safe 👍
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語