質問
最終更新日:
2017年3月1日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
previous husband と former husband はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ロシア語
They are synonyms though slightly different. Both "Previous" and "former" mean "the one before". Let's say you had 5 husbands, and now you're married to the 6th. So the husband #5 is going to be "former". The difference is that "previous" isn't usually used in this context. Btw, every of the 5 husbands you had is going to be previous.
In this particular case neither "previous" nor "former" would suit. "Ex-husband" is much better. Both "ex" and "former" mean that a person has completed something or a situation / relationship has ended. The difference between the two lies in how it ended or was completed. "Ex" means that it was completed negatively, "former" means that it was completed quite well.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
two children by my previous husband
two children by my former husband
Which one is correct?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
@teddybear0417 first one implies the girl is remarried, the second implies she was married at least once
この回答は役に立ちましたか?