質問
最終更新日:
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
A: Sorry, i will be late for some extra 20 minutes. I have to drop by a place for a bit.
B: okay, then grab some beers on your way. ( bring/ buy some beers on your way)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@Dimak92 why no "while you are at it"??
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@QLiu because you are not mentioning the name of the place, the reader does not know which place you mean. It's grammatically correct but it doesn't sound natural.
" on your way" is more general.
For example:
If B dropped by the *libray.... You cannot tell him to buy beers there ( it doesn't make sense).
If you use" on your way", then B might drop by a supermarket for example to fetch some beers... The reader would understand it, you don't have to mention the name of the place.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)