質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2021年5月29日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
remotely とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
@IncurableiLLness the other meaning is "slightly" or "in a very small amount."
example: "this color is not even remotely blue" means "this color is not even the smallest amount blue"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
@IncurableiLLness which two meanings? the meanings of "far away" and "slightly?"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
@IncurableiLLness they're quite similar actually! they both mean "not very close." the first meaning of course is "physically far away," and we use the second meaning like "far from being the same."
for example, if something is "remotely blue," it is only the littlest amount blue, or "far from being very blue"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
退会したユーザー