質問
最終更新日:
2021年6月2日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- ドイツ語 準ネイティブ
-
ドイツ語
-
イタリア語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does litmus test mean in this context while I was watching a video about a teacher explaining how to learn a foreign language i came across this sentence.
Ask me I'm the litmus test for what works and what doesn't.
Feel free to provide some examples if you want thanks again beforehand.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Litmus test originated in chemistry. You use a specially treated type of tape called “litmus paper” to dip into a liquid in order to identify a certain chemical. For example, if the liquid contains acid, the litmus paper will turn pink, meaning that the paper has determined that the liquid certainly contains acid. In every day conversation we sometimes use this figuratively when describing a reliable way to determine if something is true/real or not.
E.g. The litmus test for an excellent Chinese restaurant, is whether most of the customers are Chinese.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In short, The litmus test is the thing that can reliably determine what is true or false.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?