質問
最終更新日:
2021年6月5日
- トルコ語
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ノルウェー語
-
ドイツ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Cambridge could have fallen off the map(the context is written below) とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@cherry1209
Think about it – what would happen if the town of Cambridge literally fell off, or disappeared from all the maps of the region?
It would disappear. It would not exist.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- トルコ語
- 日本語
@isthmus_x Oh so in this context, it means, she doesn't care about Cambridge, she cares about only things written by Charles Dickens. Did I get it right?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@cherry1209
No. She hates everything written by Dickens as well. She only cares about James
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- トルコ語
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@cherry1209 I wouldn't go so far as to say she hates Cambridge or Dickens. I don't get that from the text, but just that she doesn't care about Cambridge at all because it is so insignificant compared to her love for her fiance. It WAS important to her, but now pales in comparison to her love and/or her future with James.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- トルコ語
- 日本語