質問
最終更新日:
2021年6月5日
- ロシア語
- ベラルーシ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ポーランド語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I'm not sweating this. とはどういう意味ですか?
What does it mean and is it frequently used❓
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means "I'm not worried about it."
It's used pretty often.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"I'm not worried about this."
People would probably say "I'm not sweating it" instead of "this." It's a common enough phrase, but you'll more often hear someone say "Don't sweat it" instead.
A: "I'm really worried about the job interview I have next week.
B: "Don't sweat it. You'll do a great job!"
Here, it's an encouraging way to say "don't stress about it!"
You can also use it when someone apologizes to you for something small:
A: "I'm sorry I forgot to call you back."
B: "Don't sweat it!"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- ベラルーシ語