質問
最終更新日:
2017年3月2日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
スペイン語 (メキシコ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
a jury of her peers とはどういう意味ですか?
What does 'peers' in this sentence mean?
"Acquitted of all charges, exonerated by a jury of her peers, and yet questions remain."
I looked up some dictionaries, so I know the general definition of 'peer'.
Does it mean 'people in a jury who were sympathetic to her'?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- アラビア語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
The title of this story is ironic because of the pronoun. The only people who can really understand Mrs. Wright's action are women, "her" peers. However, the only people responsible for doing the investigation and judging are men, who cannot understand the situation.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?