質問
最終更新日:
2015年10月2日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I know for years I bought into that lie とはどういう意味ですか?
Especially I can't figure out what does "bought into" mean in this sentence.
回答
2015年10月2日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Another way to say the phrase "For years I bought into that lie" is "I believed in that lie for many years". In this case, "bought into" means that you invested trust into something.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?