質問
最終更新日:
2021年6月10日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
checking me out と checking me on はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
2021年6月11日
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
I’ve never heard “checking me on.”
“Checking me out” is better.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@HDGD
It’s hard to explain, but I’ll try. It means looking at an attractive person because you are interested in their body.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@AntiChronic hey do u think u can help me with something else please. is just to check some sentences and I promise that that's my last question... if so here are the sentences.
*yeah you're right he's a trustworthy person I'll grant you that.
*the government gave us a grant of twenty thousand dollars.
*we already granted you permission to take the ammunations to the border.
(does this sound natural?)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@HDGD
> yeah you're right he's a trustworthy person I'll grant you that.
Yeah, you’re right. He’s a trustworthy person, I’ll grant you that.
> the government gave us a grant of twenty thousand dollars.
Natural and makes sense. Just make sure you know what a grant is, because it doesn’t just mean ‘the government gave us twenty thousand dollars’
> we already granted you permission to take the ammunations to the border.
We already granted you permission to take the ammunition/munitions to the border.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@AntiChronic THANKS a lot but what did u mean by this??
"Just make sure you know what a grant is, because it doesn’t just mean ‘the government gave us twenty thousand dollars’"
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@HDGD
“The government gave us a grant of twenty thousand dollars” is NOT the same as “The government gave us twenty thousand dollars”.
A grant is money that the government (or an organisation) gives you, in order to do something with it. For example, research, or a project.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@AntiChronic so in short words when an organization grants you money is because they're want help financially in a project or work so they're not giving it to you just for nothing???
also only corporations and organizations can grant money not just a person or a friend???
please let me know
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@HDGD they don’t ‘grant you money,’ they ‘give you a grant.’ This ‘grant’ is a noun. And yes, only large organisations do it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ