質問
最終更新日:
2021年6月14日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
clank とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It represents the sound of two or more metal objects hitting each other. It can also be used as a verb, such as "I clanked them together", which just means doing some action to create the noise.
"I heard his metal boots clanking down the hall." <- The use of "clank" in this sentence instead of something like "thump," "stomp," etc tells the reader that the floor is metal as well.
"The clank, clank, clank of his keys."
"My pipe is making a clanking sound, I think something's loose."
"Stop clanking your keys!"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
but can i ask one more question? what's the meaning of "stripe"?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Joao054 It depends on the context, but usually a stripe is a straight (or at least sort of straight), uninterrupted line of a single color. A zebra is considered striped for example.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)