質問
最終更新日:
2021年6月15日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
beacause her sister and her good for nothing husband were as unDursleyish as it was possible to be とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Deivisson19 okay thank you. I don’t know much about Harry Potter, but I did some research.
“The Dursley’s” is a family name in the series. So whoever was saying this line is saying that her sister and husband are nothing like the people in their family.
The phrase, “as undursleyish as it was possible to be” means that there is no way the sister and husband are a part of this family because they act nothing like them.
Hopefully this helps you. :)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Deivisson19 Is Dursley someones name?
beacause her sister and her good for nothing husband were as unDursleyish as it was possible
Literal Translation:
Because her sister and her good for nothing (worthless, PORT: esposo dela q nao presta pra nada) were as unDursleyish as it was possible ( unDursleyish here is the adjective so it is referring to the attributes associated with the Dursley family name) as it were possible
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?