質問
最終更新日:
2021年6月16日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
handful とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It depends on how it's used, but it usually means "a few".
"There were a handful of (a few) problems, but we got it fixed."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Joao054 Yes that's another way it can be used.
"How was it, watching Steve's kids?"
"They were quite a handful."
That means they were troublesome, difficult to deal with.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)