質問
最終更新日:
2021年6月17日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
アラビア語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
edits firing とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
More context is required, the meaning is not clear from this phrase alone.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you for your reply.
The whole sentence is as follows:
If this option is selected prior to entry being complete, impact may
include loss of data and/or edits firing due to missing (i.e. not yet entered) data.
Does that mean "What you've edited will be cancelled (deleted)"?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@3yuri In the context of a system or computer, "firing" usually means "triggering", "activating" or "executing" (in reference to some action).
To be honest though, even with context, the meaning is still not very clear.
The "edits firing" part is a bit confusing to me because if the intended meaning is "edits may be triggered" it is not clear what edits are being referenced.
It is possible the intended meaning is "if this option is selected before the entry is complete, it may cause other records to be edited based on the incomplete / missing data" ... but it's not very clear.
>> Does that mean "What you've edited will be cancelled (deleted)"?
This is one possible interpretation. However, it is not safe to make that assumption.
The message warns of unspecified data loss and unspecified edits that may occur if you select the option before the entry is complete.
So it is not clear from the message what data may be lost / impacted (perhaps it's just the record you are entering data for, or perhaps other records too).
—
One other possibility is that the "firing" may be a typo (error). Perhaps the message is supposed to say "failing" instead of "firing" (that would make more sense).
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Your explanation really helped.
Though "triggering", "activating" or "executing" may be right, your assumption that the "firing" may be a typo seems to be right.
I've never seen the phrase like this (edits firing) in system or computer manuals, and this type of documents often contain typos.
Thank you for your help!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Glad I could help!
I think it being a typo is probably a good explanation.
If you're interested in seeing how 'firing' can be used in computer contexts, here are a couple of examples:
• https://github.com/lorrenrules/vue-trip-wire — "A Vue.js plugin for firing functions when an element reaches a designated position in the viewport."
• https://developers.google.com/chart/interactive... — "Events can be fired by user actions: for example a user clicks on a chart, or can be internal: for example, firing an event every 10 seconds."
• https://www.v9digital.com/insights/what-is-goog... —
"If you’ve ever found yourself waiting for a site to load and looked down in the lower-left hand corner of your screen only to see a bunch of scripts firing, but the page hasn’t loaded, this is what we’re referring to."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語