質問
最終更新日:
2021年6月17日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
-
イタリア語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
compound を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The word compound has three major meanings
1) (Verb - Common) To accumulate at an increasing rate
Ex: "No matter what I do my bad luck just seems to compound"
"Thanks to compounding interest, my savings will be quite healthy in no time at all!"
2) (Noun - Common) Some result of chemical/pharmaceutical work, often a drug. It is, similarly, a technical term in chemistry
Ex: "There's a new compound in use today that doesn't have the same side effects as before"
"The XL39 Compound, created by some of our best scientists, will be hitting the markets this March and promises to cure allergies forever"
3) (Noun - Uncommon) A building or set of buildings, often a factory of some kind
Ex: "If you walk a distance down this road you'll find an old compound which has been deserted for quite some time"
"They're building a military compound here before the year's end"
Interesting Note: It's sometimes pronounced in two slightly different ways. There's no strict rule between the pronunciations and you won't be wrong either way, but one places emphasis on the first syllable (Com-pound) and the other on the second (com-Pound). I've attached an audio clip which illustrates this. I think the way it's read just depends on how it sounds
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)