質問
最終更新日:
2021年6月21日
- スペイン語 (チリ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Hello guys.
After asking a question I normally try to explain why I asked it but I'm not sure of the way I do it is correct. Would you say the following?
a)...? I'm asking this because I wondered if...
or
b)...? I ask this because I wondered if...
If neither of those work, what would you say to start explaining your reasons as to why you asked such a question?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Usually it would be more natural to say, “I am asking this…” But either way will work. You can also say, “the reason why I am asking is…”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I usually say, “I was/am wondering because…”
“Do you like dogs? I was wondering because I was going to ask you if you could watch mine if you do.”
This feels more casual to me than “the reason why I’m asking” or “I am asking this because…” (which are also fine, but feel too formal for me to use personally)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?