質問
最終更新日:
2021年6月22日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
ドイツ語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
韓国語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
「晴れてるのほうがね気持ちいいんじゃないでしょうか」
what does ん from んじゃない mean and what does でしょうか mean here?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
んじゃないでしょうか is not formal. You can replace it with のではないでしょうか
Don’t you like a day when it is sunny?
でしょうか works as honorifics
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
・「晴れてるのほうがね気持ちいいんじゃないでしょうか」
→「晴れてる ほうが 気持ちいいんじゃないでしょうか」
"の" and "ね" are unnecessary; "ね" is fine to have as a colloquial expression, but "の" is a grammatical error.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
■ん from んじゃない
This is a broken colloquialism.
【<~~ phrase / sentence ~~>+んじゃない】
There are roughly three different ways to use it.
1.Predictions and opinions that I am almost certain of.
ex)
昨日発送したらしいので、明日には届くんじゃない?
They shipped it yesterday, so it should be here tomorrow.
2.Asserting Strong Opinions (Slightly aggressive)
ex)
あなたの指示で私はそれを準備したんじゃない!
I prepared it UNDER YOUR DIRECTION ! 😡
3.Negative statement that it is not.
ex)
私はそんな意味で言ったんじゃない。
I didn't mean it like that.
In this case, the usage is 「1」.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
■ でしょうか
The nuance is a mild question.
It can also be used to ask a person to answer a question, but in this case, it's a "request for approval / consent / sympathy" expression.
This is the same expression as "~, isn't it?" or "~, right?" at the end of a sentence in English.
「晴れてるのほうがね気持ちいいんじゃないでしょうか」
・I suppose it would feel better if it is sunny, doesn't it?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?