質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2021年6月25日
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
1. The *tips of the leaves are burning*, probably because of lacking of water or due to the direct sunlight on leaves.
2. The leaves are turning to yellow color because of overwatering.
(tip or edge?)
Please correct my sentences. は 英語 (イギリス) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
1. The leaves are drying up, probably because of lack of water or due to direct sunlight.
2. The leaves are turning yellow because of overwatering.
You don't need to make your sentences unnecessarily long.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@-dOlf-
You can refer to leaf tips and leaf edges, or “tips of the leaves” and “edges of the leaves”.
1. The *tips of the leaves (or ‘leaf tips’) are burning, probably because of a lack of water or due to the direct sunlight on the leaves. = correct
2. The leaves (or ‘leaf edges’) are turning yellow because of overwatering.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー