質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2021年6月27日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
They left for Cambridge early.
They left Cambridge early と They went to Cambridge early はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
they left for Cambridge means they are leaving early from where they are now to go to Cambridge.
They left Cambridge early means they departed early from Cambridge.
They went to Cambridge means either they attended Cambridge University, or at sometime in the past they traveled there. hope this makes it clear to you
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (アメリカ)
it's basically the same thing, to me leaving for implies leaving one place for another. going to implies the journey itself. both are acceptable.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?