質問
最終更新日:
2021年6月30日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
than are とはどういう意味ですか?
The hypercorrection effect refers to the finding that high-confidence errors are more likely to be corrected after feedback than are low-confidence errors (Butterfield & Metcalfe, 2001).
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
Here it means the same as “than” - this is very formal (academic) writing, so they are using it for completeness.
High-confidence errors - more likely to be corrected after feedback.
Low-confidence errors - less likely to be corrected after feedback.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thanks, I got it but I have more questions.
Was some word omitted between "than" and "are" ?
Why "are" (plural form) ?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@LunarEclipse no, if you want a full explanation, it’s for balance.
high-confidence errors ARE
more likely to be corrected after feedback
THAN ARE low-confidence errors.
The repetition of the “are” here is more likely to be seen in very formal writing - it balances the first part with the second part. However the second “are” is not necessary for meaning.
The hypercorrection effect refers to the finding that high-confidence errors are more likely to be corrected after feedback than low-confidence errors.
Same meaning.
The discussion is about errors (plural), hence “are”.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you for the explanations :)
I'd like to learn those kind of advanced and very formal grammatical structures by myself.
But I don't know how and what type of study material is suitable for this purpose.
Those explanations above aren't included in my several english grammar books.
And I don't think I can grasp complex and relatively minor grammartical structures just from guessing from contexts.
How did you learn them?
Maybe books on academic writing system?
If possible, please give me advice on how to study them.
I'm sorry to have bombarded you with questions.
- 英語 (イギリス)
@LunarEclipse it’s okay but I’m afraid I can’t really help you - my experience is from years and years of reading, writing and study (and writing essays). This is really a very minor point that you are asking about - the paper would have really been the same without it!
Also many native speakers find it difficult to write in proper academic style - again, this takes practice at both the secondary school and university level.
My main recommendation to you is to read as many English texts as you can of as many different types as you can. This will give you a native “feel” for language that I think is more valuable than trying to work out minor grammar points. Also much more enjoyable! A love of language is the best teacher :)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?