質問
最終更新日:
2021年7月1日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Fumble my way through …
Could you give me the exact definition of the phrase? Does it mean to do smth awkwardly trying to deal with smth? Does it always mean that I managed to deal with the situation? For example:
I fumbled my way through the interview telling some jokes.
I tried to fumble my way through an exam but I failed it anyway.
Or it also can mean some failure (cause you do it awkwardly, not smoothly)?
Thank you!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You basically have it! The only thing I think I need to say is that fumbling through usually means that the task was completed, even though it was not done well. In the second example, you would say: "I fumbled my way through an exam, but I failed it." Trying to fumble through something would usually mean that you didn't complete it, like: "I tried to fumble through the race, but I collapsed midway through and woke up in the hospital hours later."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@Anachemowagan thank you so much!
And if I say : I was fumbling for the right words
Would it also mean that I found the right ones even though it was done not really well?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@maria_borikova Probably, yeah 👍 But when it is in the present tense, you might not have found them yet, but you will. Hopefully that makes sense!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語