質問
最終更新日:
2021年7月12日
- イタリア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Lit, fleek, fam
What do these words mean? Are they commonly used?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@LucaFarina They're all slang words.
Lit is another word for cool. Or for something to be fun.
I think this word pretty common still. I think the second meaning is more common now.
Fleek came from some vine of a girl saying "my eyebrows are on fleek", meaning "on point" or perfect. Fleek wasn't that funny but people used it because she sounded silly. No one says it anymore.
Fam is just a shorted version of family. It's common
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
@grayghoul got it, so “lit” and “fam” don’t sound outdated an using them I won’t sound weird or like a boomer? Hahah
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@LucaFarina To be honest with you, I don't know how much people say lit anymore because of quarantine. My friends never used it in the first place. I think you'll be okay if you use it sometimes.
I think fam is really casual. A lot of people use it as a filler word. Similar too "like" or "bro" as well.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?