質問
最終更新日:
2021年7月12日
- 日本語
-
ドイツ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
trumps とはどういう意味ですか?
Politics trumps science in Japan COVID-19 emergency
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
In a card game, trumps is the most powerful suit (there are rules to decide which suit will be trumps). Any trump card, even a small one, beats a card from another suit.
So when we say something trumps something, we are saying it is more powerful in this situation. The meaning of the sentence is that when dealing with Japan’s COVID emergency, politics has been the most important influence, not science.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語