質問
最終更新日:
2021年7月13日
- フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The nobles all fled with the slaves, and the only witness to this entire procession of events was Petunia. He was the last loose end, so to speak.
What's the meaning of “loose end” and “so to speak”?
回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
This is just full of non-literal idioms, which are always fun.
Loose end (definition #2): https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/loose+end
So to speak: https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/so+to+speak
Combined, they mean that only Petunia could say what happened and it implies that he would need to be silenced to keep what happened a secret. Because we always want to tie up loose ends.
Tie up loose ends: https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/tie+up+loo...
Are there similar idioms in French?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
@TexasUSA Probably though I don't think they can be idioms as such. They are rather called “expressions”.
I think so to speak equivalent in French is "pour ainsi dire".
But for loose end it's a bit more complicated. Like what means will you use to silence the person, by maybe persuading or bribing him. Or maybe disposing of him. I don't think in this context it's clear.
What do you think?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
An "expression" is a larger category than an idiom. I believe these fit the definition of idiom in English, but please note that this is not the same as the definition in French for the same word: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/idiom
I agree that the context isn't clear on what is insinuated here about what to do with the "loose end." It could be any of the outcomes you mentioned, depending on the motivations of the actors.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
@TexasUSA An expression has a larger category? I always thought an idiom was the largest category. What about a slang? Is it above everything?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
“Expression” is extremely general. You can see from this definition that it would include idioms, slang, colloquialisms, and just about anything else.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/expr...
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
@TexasUSA Hello I have a question.
Dude, that was the worst try yet.
What's the meaning of “worst try yet” ?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
A “try” is slang for “an attempt to do/accomplish something”
So, “worst try yet” is the least successful (or biggest failure) of all the attempts so far.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
@TexasUSA Hello I have a question.
She spent her days sleeping in, busying herself with “home projects”, and catching up with her friends and neighbors– and not even to ask them for marketing input.
What's the meaning of “input”?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- フランス語 (フランス)
@TexasUSA I was reading a book and came across this sentence. I just wanted to know if it was correct.
- フランス語 (フランス)
@TexasUSA It has always been that way hence these past hundred years of wars.
What's the meaning of “hence” here?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Treasurel it’s an old English term. We don’t use it much anymore. It’s definition #3 here: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hence
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Treasurel No, because the preceding is explaining what caused these “past 300 years of wars.”
Here it is definition #3 and “therefore” would be correct: Or to be more clear: “which has led to” or “which has caused”.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
@TexasUSA Thanks. I have another question.
If we don't fight together what's the point of our being a thousand man?
I don't understand this grammar rule.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It would have to be “men” not “man”
If we don't fight together what's the point of our being a thousand men?
It basically means that if they don’t fight as one cohesive unit what’s the point of having 1000 men?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Treasurel it’s an old English way of saying “our army containing” or “us having”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)