質問
最終更新日:
2021年7月17日
- 日本語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I beg to differ を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@optune I beg to differ is an informal phrase often used in heated arguments or used sarcastically.
Person 1: I think that sleep is not as important as grades in school.
Person 2: I beg to differ! If you don’t get enough sleep, how are you going to pass the exam?
I beg to differ means “I believe the opposite”
If a person says I think playing games is a good form of entertainment and you say I beg to differ, it means you believe it is not a good form of entertainment (the opposite)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@optune I forgot to mention, please be careful who you say this phrase to because it can come off as rude sometimes
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@ifk_ Your explanation helped me understand the nuances of the meaning of such background. I will be careful to use those words Thanks again :)