質問
最終更新日:
2021年7月17日
- タイ語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
I'm flattered とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
It means someone has said something nice about you. Like you're grateful for a compliment. e.g., "My boss said I was his best employee and is considering promoting me... I'm really flattered"
Sometimes, "I'm flattered" can be used to politely reject someone. e.g.,
A: You're really talented and pretty. Please go out with me. (on a date)
B: I'm flattered, but I only think of you as a friend
The phrase "Flattery will get you nowhere" means that even if you say really nice things to someone, they won't do what you want.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@ratio_inku like if someone says something nice, like “oh wow i’m flattered” like you’re grateful
この回答は役に立ちましたか?