質問
最終更新日:
2021年7月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
This infrastructure brings the performance and cost benefits of cloud to bear even on these applications. とはどういう意味ですか?
What does this "to bear" mean? I appreciate it if anyone can explain it for me!
Thank you in advance.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It implies the tool or process being referenced will make the application referred to better and less expensive. Example:
A hammer is used to pound in nails. But it can be used in other ways too, like removing nails, pounding stakes in the ground or breaking up materials. It brings performance and cost benefits even on these applications.
The phrase is common more in a business context than a hammer, but the idea is the same.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"to bear" simply means that the benefits can be applied to other things.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you so much for your explanation!
Then I wonder why "to bear" is used, because it seems the first "bring" is enough to convey the meaning (This infrastructure brings the performance and cost benefits of cloud even to these applications).
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You are correct, it is not necessary. However, 'bring to bear' is a somewhat common phrase that is not that different from simply 'bring'.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I understood. I'll keep it in my mind. Thank you again!