質問
最終更新日:
2021年7月20日
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
numerous と so many と so much はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- コーサ語
numerous can be used as a substitute for so many and so much most times. Especially for "many".
so many and so much are used differently.
usually "many" is said when the thing you have many of, can be counted. like "so many people "
"much" is used when you can't physically count it. like "so much pollution" You can't count pollution.
Also, the noun coming after is singular.
eg. "pollution." "hair", like "food". you can say "how much food did you buy" but you can't say "how many food did you buy".
you can say "Numerous people" but not "Numerous pollution "
so Numerous and many can be interchangeable.
this is not to say many and much are not interchangeable. but you cannot use "many" when you can't count what you have many of.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)